BLOGS
| APA (7th) General Format | Not addressed by APA outside of individual posts. |
| APA (7th) Example | |
| MLA (9th) General Format | Blogger Last Name, Blogger First Name. Title of Blog. Year(s), URL. |
| MLA (9th) Example | Hartsell, Mark et al. Timeless: Stories from the Library of Congress. 2007-2024. https://blogs.loc.gov/loc/. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style General format | Blogs can be omitted from Bibliographies (see Turabian 16.2.3), though you may chooses to treat them as articles from webpages. See: http://libguides.cbu.edu/citing/webpages for examples. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style Example | n/a |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style General Format | Blogs can be omitted from Bibliographies (see Turabian 18.2.2), though you may chooses to treat them as articles from webpages. See: http://libguides.cbu.edu/citing/webpages for examples. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style Example | n/a |
BLOG POSTINGS
| APA (7th) General Format | Author Last Name, Author First Initial. (Year, Month Day). Title of blog entry. Title of Blog. URL |
| APA (7th) Example | Zongker, B. (2024, October 25). NASA and the Library send poetry into space. Timeless: Stories from the Library of Congress. https://blogs.loc.gov/loc/2024/10/poet-laureate/ |
| MLA (9th) General Format | Blogger Last Name, Blogger First Name. "Title of Blog Entry." Title of Blog, Day Month Year, Direct URL. |
| MLA (9th) Example | Zongker, Brett. "NASA and the Library Send Poetry into Space." Timeless: Stories from the Library of Congress, 25 October 2024, https://blogs.loc.gov/loc/2024/10/poet-laureate/. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style General format | Blog postings can be omitted from Bibliographies (see Turabian 16.2.3), though you may chooses to treat them as articles from webpages. See: http://libguides.cbu.edu/citing/webpages for examples. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style Example |
n/a |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style General Format | Blog postings can be omitted from Bibliographies (see Turabian 18.2.2), though you may chooses to treat them as articles from webpages. See: http://libguides.cbu.edu/citing/webpages for examples. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style Example | n/a |
COMMENTS
| APA (7th) General Format | Commenter's handle. (Year, Month Day). Title of Comment OR First 20 words of comment [Comment on the blog post "Blog post title"]. Name of blog. URL |
| APA (7th) Example | JudithEllen. (2024, October 25). Collaboration, Vision, Leadership! Totally Awesome, Congrats & Many Thanks To The Very Talented & Dedicated Teams. Go Ada! [Comment on the blog post "NASA and the Library Send Poetry into Space"]. Timeless: Stories from the Library of Congress. https://blogs.loc.gov/loc/2024/10/poet-laureate/ |
| MLA (9th) General Format | Commenter's handle. Comment on "Title of Article or Blog Entry." Title of Blog or Site, Day Month Year, time comment was made. Direct URL. |
| MLA (9th) Example | JudithEllen. Comment on "NASA and the Library Send Poetry into Space." Timeless Stories from the Library of Congress, 25 October 2024, 9:36 a.m. https://blogs.loc.gov/loc/2024/10/poet-laureate/. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style General format | Comments can be omitted from Bibliographies (see Turabian 16.2.3). |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style Example | n/a |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style General Format | Comments can be omitted from Bibliographies (see Turabian 18.2.2). |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style Example | n/a |
TWEETS
| APA (7th) General Format | Group Name or Author Last Name, Author Initial (if known). [@username]. (Year, Month Day). Text of tweet [Tweet]. URL. |
| APA (7th) Example | [@krissbaird]. (2017, July 11). We came, we saw, we met #LarrytheCat. [Tweet]. https://twitter.com/krissbaird/status/888433038723612672. |
| MLA (9th) General Format | Group Name or Author First Name Last Name. [@handle]. "Text of tweet." Twitter, Day Month Year, URL. |
| MLA (9th) Example | [@krissbaird]. "We came, we saw, we met #LarrytheCat." Twitter, 21 July 2017, twitter.com/krissbaird/status/888433038723612672. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style General Format | Postings to social media can be omitted from Bibliographies (see Turabian 16.2.3). |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style Example | n/a |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style General Format | Postings to social media can be omitted from Bibliographies (see Turabian 18.2.2). |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style Example | n/a |
EMAILS
| APA (7th) General Format | not addressed by APA (but see "personal communication" instructions, in certain cases) |
| APA (7th) Example | n/a |
| MLA (9th) General Format | Email Sender. Email to Recipient First Name Recipient Last Name, Day Month Year. |
| MLA (9th) Example | Coursera Staff. Email to Kay Cunningham. 17 June 2014. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style General Format | Cite emails in footnotes or in text (See Turabian 17.6.2). |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style Example |
In an email message from Coursera Staff on June 17, 2014 ... . OR 1. Coursera Staff, email message to author, June 17, 2014. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style General Format | Cite emails in text or in parenthetical citations (See Turabian 19.6.2). |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style Example |
In an email message from Coursera Staff on June 17, 2014 ... . OR (Coursera Staff, email message to author, June 17, 2014). |
650 E Parkway S, Memphis, TN 38104 · (901) 321-3432