Use this format for full-text articles found in databases like Academic Search Complete, JSTOR, PsycARTICLES, etc.
|
JOURNAL ARTICLE FROM A DATABASE |
|
| APA (7th) General Format | Author Last Name, Author Initials. (Year). Title of article. Title of Journal, volume(issue). firstpage-lastpage. DOI or URL |
| APA (7th) Example | Adams, J. (2010). Into eternity's certain breadth: Ambivalent escapes in Markus Zusak's The Book Thief. Children's Literature in Education 41(3), 123-146. doi:10.1007/s10583-010-9111-2 |
| MLA (9th) General Format | Author Last Name, Author First Name. "Title of Article." Title of Journal, vol. #, no. #, Year, pp. firstpage-lastpage. Name of Database, DOI or URL. |
| MLA (9th) Example | Adams, Jenni. "'Into Eternity's Certain Breadth': Ambivalent Escapes in Markus Zusak's The Book Thief." Children's Literature in Education, vol. 41, no. 3, 2010, pp. 123-146. Academic Search Complete, search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=a9h&AN=52471149&site=ehost-live&scope=site. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style General Format | Author Last Name, Author First Name. "Title of Article: Subtitle of Article." Title of Journal volume#, no. issue# (Month Year): firstpage-lastpage. Permalink. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style Example | Adams, Jenni. "Into Eternity's Certain Breadth: Ambivalent Escapes in Markus Zusak's The Book Thief." Children's Literature in Education 41, no. 3 (2010): 123-146. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=a9h&AN=52471149&site=ehost-live&scope=site. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style General Format | Author Last Name, Author First Name. Year. "Title of Article: Subtitle of Article." Title of Journal volume#, no. issue# (Month or Season): firstpage-lastpage. Permalink. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style Example | Adams, Jenni. 2010. "Into Eternity's Certain Breadth: Ambivalent Escapes in Markus Zusak's The Book Thief." Children's Literature in Education 41, no. 3 (September): 123-146. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=a9h&AN=52471149&site=ehost-live&scope=site. |
| ACM Style General Format | [Note#] Author First Name Last Name. Year. Title of article: Subtitle of article. Abbreviated Journal Title volume#, issue# (Month Year), firstpage-lastpage. Permalink |
| ACM Style Example | [1] Jenni Adams. 2010. Into eternity's certain breadth: Ambivalent escapes in Markus Zusak's The Book Thief. Chldrn. Lit. in Edu. 41, 3 (Sept. 2010), 123-146. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=a9h&AN=52471149&site=ehost-live&scope=site |
|
MAGAZINE ARTICLE FROM A DATABASE |
|
| APA (7th) General Format | Author Last Name, Author Initials. (Year, Month Day). Title of article. Title of the Magazine, volume#, firstpage-lastpage. DOI or URL |
| APA (7th) Example | Biedenham, I. (2016, March 4). Markus Zusak. Entertainment Weekly, 1405, 63. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=a9h&AN=113323582&site=ehost-live&scope=site |
| MLA (9th) General Format | Author Last Name, Author First Name. "Title of Article." Title of Magazine, Day Month Year of Publication, pp. firstpage-lastpage. Name of Database, permalink. |
| MLA (9th) Example | Biedenham, Isabella. "Markus Zusak." Entertainment Weekly, 4 March 2016, p. 63. Academic Search Complete, search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=a9h&AN=113323582&site=ehost-live&scope=site. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style General Format | Author Last Name, Author First Name. "Title of the Article." Title of Magazine, Month Day, Year of publication, firstpage-lastpage. Permalink. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style Example | Biedenham, Isabella. "Markus Zusak." Entertainment Weekly, March 4, 2016, 63. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=aph&AN=38311783&site=ehost-live&scope=site. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style General Format | Author Last Name, Author First Name. Year. "Title of the Article." Title of Magazine, Month Day, Year of publication, firstpage-lastpage. Permalink. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style Example | Biedenham, Isabella. 2016. "Markus Zusak." Entertainment Weekly, March 4, 2016, 63. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=aph&AN=38311783&site=ehost-live&scope=site |
|
NEWSPAPER ARTICLE FROM A DATABASE |
|
| APA (7th) General Format | Author Last Name, Author Initials. (Year, Month Day). Title of article: Subtitle of article. Title of the Newspaper, firstpage-lastpage. DOI or URL |
| APA (7th) Example | Piepenburg, E. (2012, October 25). The Book Thief receives a new life on the stage. New York Times, C1. http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/lnacademic |
| MLA (9th) General Format | Author Last Name, Author First Name. "Title of Article: Subtitle of Article." Title of Newspaper, Day Month Year published, pp. firstpage-lastpage. Name of Database, permalink. |
| MLA (9th) Example | Piepenburg, Erik. "'The Book Thief' Receives a New Life on the Stage." New York Times, 25 October 2012, p. C1. LexisNexis Academic, http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/lnacademic. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style General Format | Author Last Name, Author First Name. "Title of Article: Subtitle of Article." Title of Newspaper, Month Day, Year of publication. URL. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style Example | Piepenburg, Erik. "The Book Thief Receives a New Life on the Stage." New York Times, October 25, 2012. http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/lnacademic. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style General Format | Author Last Name, Author First Name. Year. "Title of Article: Subtitle of Article." Title of Newspaper, Month Day, Year of Publication. URL. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style Example | Piepenburg, Erik. 2012. "The Book Thief Receives a New Life on the Stage." New York Times, October 25, 2012. http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/lnacademic. |
650 E Parkway S, Memphis, TN 38104 · (901) 321-3432