Images--particularly photographs and illustrations--may be copyrighted: if so the copyright notice should accompany the image wherever you place it in your paper or presentation in addition to listing it in your bibliography. While you can use copyrighted material in the classroom without having to request permission, if you put your paper or presentation on the public web (such as, in a blog or on a personal website) you must have permission for any copyrighted material that you may have reproduced.
For further information see the Research Guide on Copyright.
Chart or Graph from an Article in a Database
| APA (7th) General Format | Creator Last Name, Creator Initial[s]. (Year). Name of image [Image type]. Source of Image, volume#(issue#), page#. DOI or URL |
| APA (7th) Example | Ball, R. and Hourcade, J. P. (2011). The three display conditions used in the study [Chart]. International Journal of Human-Computer Interaction, 27(11), 1072. |
| MLA (9th) General Format | Creator Last Name, Creator First Name. "Name of Image." Source of Image, vol. #, no. #, Year, p. #. Name of Database. URL. |
| MLA (9th) Example | Ball, Robert, and Juan Pablo Hourcade. "The Three Display Conditions Used in the Study." International Journal of Human-Computer Interaction, vol. 27, no. 11, 2011, p.1072. Academic Search Ultimate. search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=asn&AN=66285592&site=ehost-live&scope=site. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style General Format | Creator Last Name, Creator First Name. "Name of Image." Image type. Source of Image volume#, no. issue# (Year), page#. Name of Database. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style Example | Ball, Robert, and Juan Pable Hourcade. "The Three Display Conditions Used in the Study." Chart. International Journal of Human-Computer Interaction 110, no. 4 (2011), 1072. Academic Search Ultimate. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style General Format | Creator Last Name, Creator First Name. Year. "Name of Image." Image type. Source of Image volume#, no. issue#, page#. Name of Database. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style Example | Ball, Robert, and Juan Pable Hourcade. 2011. "The Three Display Conditions Used in the Study." Chart. International Journal of Human-Computer Interaction 110, no. 4, 1072. Academic Search Ultimate. |
Illustration from an Article in a Database
| APA (7th) General Format | Creator Last Name, Creator Initial[s]. (Year). Name of image [Image type]. Source of Image, volume#(issue#), page#. DOI or URL |
| APA (7th) Example | Carpenter, D. (2011). Literature [Illustration]. Education Next, 11(4), 89. |
| MLA (9th) General Format | "Name of Image." Source of Image, vol. #, no. #, Year, p.#. Name of Database. URL. |
| MLA (9th) Example |
"Literature." Education Next, vol. 11, no. 4, 2011, p. 89. Academic Onefile. link.gale.com/apps/doc/A267524319/AONE?u=tel_a_cbu&sid=bookmark-AONE&xid=f887fb03 |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style General Format | Creator Last Name, Creator First Name. "Name of Image." Image type. Source of Image volume#, no. issue# (Year), page#. Name of Database. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style Example | Carpenter, Dave. "Literature." Illustration. Education Next 11, no. 4 (2011), 89. Academic OneFile. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style General Format | Creator Last Name, Creator First Name. Year. "Name of Image." Image type. Source of Image volume#, no. issue#, page#. Name of Database. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style Example | Carpenter, Dave. 2011. "Literature." Illustration. Education Next 11, no. 4, 89. Academic OneFile. |
650 E Parkway S, Memphis, TN 38117 · (901) 321-3432