| APA (7th) General Format | Entry Author Last Name, Entry Author Initials, & Additional Entry Author[s] First Name, Additional Author[s] Last Name. (Year). Entry name. In Editor Initials Editor Last Name (Ed.), Title of reference work (Vol. #, pp. firstpage-lastpage). Publisher. |
| APA (7th) Example | Rosenkranz, H. (1990). Austria. In I.Gutman (Ed.), Encyclopedia of the Holocaust (Vol. 1, pp. 126-132). MacMillan. |
| MLA (9th) General Format | Entry Author Last Name, Entry Author First Name, et al. "Title of Entry." Title of Reference Work, edited by Editor First Name Editor Last Name, vol. #, Publisher, Year, pp. firstpage-lastpage. |
| MLA (9th) Example | Rosenkranz, Herbert. "Austria." Encyclopedia of the Holocaust, edited by Israel Gutman, vol. 1, MacMillan, 1989, pp.126-132. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style General Format | Entry Author Last Name, Entry Author First Name. s.v. "Title of Entry." In Title of Reference Work, edited by Editor First Name Editor Last Name, firstpage-lastpage. Place of Publication: Publisher, Year. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style Example | Rosenkranz, Herbert. s.v. "Austria." In Encyclopedia of the Holocaust, edited by Israel Gutman, 126-132. London: MacMillan, 1989. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style General Format | Entry Author Last Name, Entry Author First Name. Year. s.v. "Title of Entry." In Title of Reference Work, edited by Editor First Name Editor Last Name, firstpage-lastpage. Place of Publication: Publisher. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style Example | Rosenkranz, Herbert. 1989. s.v. "Austria." In Encyclopedia of the Holocaust, edited by Israel Gutman, 126-132. London: MacMillan. |
| APA (7th) General Format | Entry Author Last Name, Entry Author Initials, & Additional Entry Author[s] Last Name, Additional Author[s] Initials. (Year). Entry name. In Editor Initials Editor Last Name (Ed.), Title of reference work (Volume, firstpage-lastpage). Publisher. URL |
| APA (7th) Example | Speace, G. (2013). Maus. In T. Riggs (Ed.), St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture (Vol. 3, pp. 501-502). St. James Press. go.galegroup.com/ps/i.do?p=GVRL&sw=w&u=tel_a_cbu&v=2.1&it=r&id=GALE%7CCX2735801775&asid=6c0eff02a29692d296826b6ecbd5f2ca |
| MLA (9th) General Format | Entry Author Last Name, Entry Author First Name, et al. "Title of Entry." Title of Reference Work, edited by Editor First Name Editor Last Name, edition, vol. #, Publisher, Year, pp. #-#. Name of Database. URL. |
| MLA (9th) Example | Speace, Geri. "Maus." St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, edited by Thomas Riggs, 2nd ed. vol. 3, St. James Press, 2013, pp. 501-502. Gale Virtual Reference Library. go.galegroup.com/ps/i.do?p=GVRL&sw=w&u=tel_a_cbu&v=2.1&it=r&id=GALE%7CCX2735801775&asid=6c0eff02a29692d296826b6ecbd5f2ca. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style General Format | Entry Author Last Name, Entry Author First Name. s.v. "Title of Entry." In Title of Reference Work, edited by Editor First Name Editor Last Name, firstpage-lastpage. Place of Publication: Publisher, Year. |
| Turabian (9th) Notes-Bibliography Style Example | Speace, Geri. s.v. "Maus." In St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, edited by Thomas Riggs, 501-502. Detroit: St. James Press, 2013. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style General Format | Entry Author Last Name, Entry Author First Name. Year. s.v. "Title of Entry." In Title of Reference Work, edited by Editor First Name Editor Last Name, firstpage-lastpage. Place of Publication: Publisher. |
| Turabian (9th) Author-Date Style Example | Speace, Geri. 2013. s.v. "Maus." In St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, edited by Thomas Riggs, 501-502. Detroit: St. James Press. |
650 E Parkway S, Memphis, TN 38117 · (901) 321-3432